Department Officers

 

 

 

 

2023-2024

Department

of

New York Officers

Elected Department Officers

Department Officer Title NameAddressPhone NumberE-Mail Address
Department CommanderEdward O'Brien, PCCP.O. Box 69
Honeoye Falls, NY 14472
(585) 880-5186commander@nysuvcw.org
Senior Vice CommanderWilliam Stump, PCC20 Short Hill Dr., Croton-on-Hudson, NY 10520(914) 271-2984seniorvice@nysuvcw.org
Junior Vice CommanderAxel Ravera"13311 Forward Rd,
Chesterville, Ontario, Canada, K0C1HO "
(613) 619-1000juniorvice@nysuvcw.org
Department SecretaryRobert Pugsley, PDC4796 Lincoln Rd
Macedon, NY 14502
(585) 737-5710secretary@nysuvcw.org
Department TreasurerJeffrey Albanese, PDC19 Gregory Drive
Goshen, NY 10924
(845) 294-0924treasurer@nysuvcw.org
Department CouncilJeffrey I. French, PDC6703 Old State Road
Natural Bridge, NY 13665
(301) 335-3189council@nysuvcw.org
Department CouncilPaul Ellis-Graham, PDC2 Ridgeview Lane
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 781-6405council@nysuvcw.org
Department CouncilBrian Castler, PDC885 Deerland Rd., Long Lake, NY 12847(518) 624-2780council@nysuvcw.org

Appointed Department Officers

Department Officer TitleNameAddressPhone NumberE-Mail Address
Assistant SecretaryDarin Everdyke, PDC4521 Wise Rd
Groveland, NY 14462
(585) 243-1889assistantsecretary@nysuvcw.org
Patriotic InstructorBennett "Ben" C. Gardiner II 232 Riley Road
Windsor, NY 13865
(607) 725-3345patrioticinstructor@nysuvcw.org
CounselorDanny L. Wheeler, PCinC5 Benny Lane
Ithaca, NY 14850
(607) 272-7314counselor@nysuvcw.org
ChaplainRev. Dr. Mark D. Isaacs371 Wurtemberg Road
Rhinebeck, NY 12572
(845) 876-7697
Eagle Scout CoordinatorBrian Castler, PDC885 Deerland Road
Long Lake, NY 12847
(518) 624-2780eaglescoutcoordinator@nysuvcw.org
Co-ArchivistBrian Castler, PDC885 Deerland Road
Long Lake, NY 12847
(518) 624-2780archivist@nysuvcw.org
Co-ArchivistJeffrey French, PDC6703 Old State Road
Natural Bridge, NY 13665
(301) 335-3189
HistorianJerome L. Orton, PDC213 Dixon Dr
Syracuse, NY 13219
(315) 901-1045
GAR Highway OfficerMatthew Hereford, PCC26 Division Street Nelsonville, NY 10516(845) 809-5188
Graves Registration OfficerDennis J. Duffy1 Garden Drive
Lynbrook, NY 11563
(516) 593-4014gravesregistration@nysuvcw.org
Memorials OfficerAnton A. Schwarzmueller2533 Wilson Cambria Rd.
Wilson, NY 14172
(716) 751-0049memorials@nysuvcw.org
WebmasterRaymond W. LeMay III, PDCwebmaster@nysuvcw.org
Backup Webmaster
Volunteer EditorDarin Everdyke, PDC4521 Wise Rd
Groveland, NY 14462
(585) 243-1889editor@nysuvcw.org
ROTC/JROTC Liaison OfficerBennett "Ben" C. Gardiner II 232 Riley Road
Windsor, NY 13865
(607) 725-3345rotc@nysuvcw.org
Musician
Veterans Home Visitation OfficerJeffrey French, PDC6703 Old State Road
Natural Bridge, NY 13665
(301) 335-3189vhvo@nysuvcw.org
Color BearerJohn Swarthout Jr.1219 5th Avenue
Watervliet, NY 12189
(518) 274-8639
GuideDaryl VerStreate Jr. PDC4300 Covell Rd
Clyde, NY 14433
(585) 305-9475
GuardVincent M. Jockimo

Department Committees

Committee Name
(Email sends to Chairman)
Committee Members
Legislation Committee
legislation@nysuvcw.org
Dennis Duffy, Chairman
John Portanova, PCC
Vacant
Department Encampment Committee
encampment@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey I. French, DC, PDC, Chairman
Robert L. Pugsley, PDC
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC
Darin Everdyke, PDC
Perry Cleaveland, PCC
2026 National Encampment Exploratory Committee
2026encampment@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey I. French, DC, PDC, Chairman
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC
Daryl Verstreate, PDC
Robert Dauchy, PDC
DUVCW Rep. Caren Cleaveland, PNP
ASUVCW Rep. Hope Parker, PDP
Scholarship Feasibility Committee
scholarship@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC, Chairman
Paul Ellis-Graham, PDC
Jeffrey I. French, PDC
Scott French
Fundraising Committee
fundraising@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey I. French, PDC, Chairman
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC
William Stump, PCC
Dennis Duffy
Darin Everdyke, PDC
Paul Ellis-Graham, PDC
George McGraw
Robert Pugsley, PDC
Raymond Wheaton, PDC
Camp Sr. Vice Commanders (SVC's)
GAR & SUVCW
Property & Artifacts Committee
property@nysuvcw.org
Brian Castler, PDC, Chairman
Jeffrey French, PDC
Jerome Orton, PDC, Historian
Christopher White
W. Rodney Parker
Danny Wheeler, PCinC, Counselor
Memorials & Monuments Grants Committee
grants@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC, Chairman
Brian Castler, PDC
W. Rodney Parker, PCC
Robert Dalton
Rally Around the Flag Committee
rallyflag@nysuvcw.org
Jeffrey I. French, DC, Chairman
Paul Ellis-Graham, PDC
Edward O'Brien, PCC
George McGraw
Proceedings Committee
proceedings@nysuvcw.org
Raymond B. Wheaton, PDC
Jeffrey Albanese, PDC
Robert L. Pugsley, PDC