Past Department Commanders

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Past Department Commanders

Department CommanderPrimary CampYears of Service
Leo McGuire1542018-2019
Daryl VerStreate Jr.1112017-2018
Paul Ellis-Graham1242016-2017
Raymond W. LeMay III1542015-2016
George J. Weinmann262014-2015
Robert L. Pugsley62013-2014
Jeffrey Albanese1242012-2013
2011-2012,
2010-2011
Raymond Wheaton412009-2010
Peter Lindemann1342008-2009
Robert Dauchy1142007-2008
Earl E. Allen1142006-2007
Dale E. Theetge412005-2006,
2004-2005
Todd A. Shillington62003-2004,
2002-2003
Michael S. Bennett ††1242001-2002,
2000-2001
Cliff Henke261999-2000
William J.M. Rave1541998-1999
Joseph Pucciarelli261997-1998
James Grismer261997-1997
Douglas E. Smith1541995-1996
George Shadman1461994-1995
Danny L. Wheeler *411993-1994,
1992-1993,
1991-1992
James Russell **991990-1991
Earl K. Ballard1461989-1990
Donald Roberts *1931988-1989
Robert Gregory1261987-1988
Charles A. Doane1461983-1984
Philip W. Rogers1461982-1983
Royce A. Roberts591981-1982
Jerome L. Orton1541980-1981
Harold Goodman1461979-1980
Donald Roberts *1931978-1979
Cecil Baer261977-1978
Raymond Foulkrod771976-1977
Edson W. Baker1461975-1976
Chester E. Hudson641974-1975
Robert Wagoner1541973-1974
Earl Terry1461972-1973
Harry Furman771971-1972
Lawrence E. Isaacs261970-1971
Harry E. Gibbons *2231969-1970
Charles Doane1461968-1969
George Ahles431967-1968
Raymond W. Hightree61966-1967
Norman R. Furman *2231965-1966
Franklin B. Horbelt201964-1965
Richard Cuyler1461963-1964
Bertram Isaacs † 26Honorary
Elwyn Heidenreich2231962-1963
DeVene F. Williamson431961-1962
Charles Bradshaw771960-1961
Joseph S. Rippey61959-1960
Truman A. Vincent771957-1958
Marshall Hope1261956-1957
William F. Bruckel401955-1956,
1954-1955
Jon G. Kernan1541953-1954
Robert H. McMahon61952-1953
Milton H. Armstrong251951-1952
Leslie W. Moore771950-1951
Judson N. French1181949-1950
Charles L. Messer *1541948-1949
William E. Kelly601947-1948
Fred E. Howe *891946-1947
Francis P. Addy431945-1946
Fred E. Colwell601944-1945
Robert W. Doughty1271943-1944,
1942-1943
Harold T. Bielby *601941-1942
Walter M. Barnard2251940-1941
Julias Isaacs †26Honorary
Clarence A. Maples231939-1940
Willard B. Stephan2231938-1939
Herman L. Brockway401937-1938,
1936-1937
Howard W. Ameli1401935-1936
William A. Hallock61934-1935
William Allen Dyer *521933-1934.
1932-1933
Charles H. Schwartz611931-1932
Fred C. Barnard401930-1931
Walter A. Waterman631929-1930
J. Horace Nims661928-1929
James Goldthrite1121927-1928
William R. Rooney231926-1927
Walter S. Beilby601925-1926
Arthur J. Abbott1261924-1925
Neil D. Cranmer *771923-1924
Herman L. Lance71922-1923
George W. Luff661921-1922
Albert J. Clark431920-1921
Charles H. Heimsorth1711919-1920
Theodore C. Cazeau *1001918-1919
J. Harris Loucks2001917-1918
Bert Bentley561916-1917
Franz Stegel1401915-1916
Edwin A. Bolton421914-1915
Milton E. Gibbs1001913-1914
William H. Klein661912-1913
Edwin W. Sanford1541911-1912
Charles Vetter1711910-1911
George Snyder601909-1910
Charles F. Sherman641908-1909
W.A. Personius881907-1908
Frank K. Maples231906-1907
William B. Moynihan61905-1906
Rudolph M. Genthner601904-1905,
1903-1904
Isaac H. Smith781902-1903
George E. Libbey1351901-1902
Charles E. Moran781900-1901
Ralph Sheldon *1541899-1900
E.W. Estes641898-1899
James M. Diven771897-1898
A. George Courtney521896-1897
Lewis J. Macy1051895-1896,
1894-1895
W.H. Robertson1331893-1894
W.S. Obwedorf601892-1893
Clarence E. Holmes641891-1892
W.H. Wyker1201890-1891
George T. Adington2001889-1890
W.E. Hatch2231888-1889
Ernest T. Fellows1331887-1888
Charles T. Raines2091886-1887
George E. Foster431885-1886
Mortimer J. Downing1331884-1885
James E. Purdy1331883-1884
I.B. Stanton ††Resigned (never given honors of PDC)
* Elected Commander-in-Chief
** Associate Member
† Honorary Rank for serving 10 years or more as Department Secretary
†† Resigned Membership